The Legacy of a princess

Kamehameha Schools was founded by the will of Bernice Pauahi Bishop, the great-granddaughter of Kamehameha the Great.

Pauahi Legacy
SEARCH
Good and Industrious - All Grades
KSM Kula Waena Awards Night

KSM Kula Waena honors selected haumāna for their accomplishments in and out of the classroom. The event held on Tuesday, May 14th, 2019 allowed parents and staff to celebrate with our haumāna for perfect attendance, athletic achievements, academic achievements, and personal qualities Kamehameha Schools strives to instill in our haumāna.

 KSM strives to create an environment where we foster "Emerging Hawaiian leaders equipped with 21st-century skills and grounded in Hawaiian and Christian values". Kula Waena values of character development were recognized in our honored haumāna because they have demonstrated them through their actions.

Hoʻomau – a haumāna who continues to move forward despite hardship or adversity.

Good and Industrious – A haumāna who strives to fulfill Ke Aliʻi Pauahi’s will.

Kuleana – A haumāna who not only takes care of their kuleana, but helps others achieve theirs as well.

Christian Character -  A haumāna who tries to demonstrate Christ-like characteristics.

Alakaʻi Lawelawe – A haumāna who demonstrates servant leadership, putting others first.

Perfect Attendance – A haumāna who has come to school every day.

Aloha Kanaka - A haumāna who cares for self, others, their kaiāulu, Lāhui and honua.

 

Award Recipients:

Athletic Awards 7th Grade

Girls’ Basketball                    Kealoha Baricuatro

Boys’ Basketball                    Dylan Schnitzer

Boys’ Wrestling                     Frank Bonacorsi

Girlsʻ Volleyball                     Malia Marin

Boys’ Volleyball                     Jai Viela

Girls’ Cross Country            Melia Lee

Boys’ Cross Country            Koa Smith

Girlsʻ Tennis                           Makalapua Kuluhiwa

Boys’ Tennis                           Keone Laepaʻa

Girls Track & Field               Kealoha Sanchez

Boysʻ Track &Field               Bryson Cagasan

 

Athletic Awards 8th Grade

Girls’ Basketball                    Lauryn DuBach

Boys’ Basketball                    Poʻokela Aiu

Girls’ Wrestling                     Leinaʻala Patricio

Boys’ Wrestling                     Happy Nitahara

Girlsʻ Volleyball                     Shyra-Mae Dudoit-Caban

Boys’ Volleyball                     Buster Karlen

Girls’ Cross-Country            Kirra Spalding

Boys’ Cross-Country            Jack Haney

Girlsʻ Tennis                           Leinaʻala Patricio

Boys’ Tennis                           Seth Navas

Girls Track & Field               Kira Gomez

Boysʻ Track &Field               Jack Haney

 

 

Headmaster’s Award 6th Grade

                  Kalia Kaneta

 

Headmaster’s Award 7th Grade

                  Staysia Haleakala

                  Malia Marin

                  Kadence Merritt

                  Kailani Pascua

                  Kaleikaumaka Roback

                  Emi Wunder

 

Headmasterʻs Award 8th Grade

                  Taylor Aloy

                  Cami Nakagawa

Grade Level Honors 6th Grade

Hoʻomau                                   Nick Hurdle & Kawekiu Palakiko

Good & Industrious             Keawe Delatori & Alohalani Chun

Kuleana                                                      Noah Pacheco & Chloe Ventura

Christian Character            Caleb Chai & Kye Kukahiko

Alakaʻi Lawelawe                 Reece Dean & Sadie Navas

Aloha Kanaka                         Shavis Cardoza & Emma Schenk

 

Grade Level Honors 7th Grade

Hoʻomau                                   Jeric Ombao & Ulu Laepaʻa

Good & Industrious             Dane Lee & Keakealani Cashman

Kuleana                              Kaleikaumaka Roback & Kailea Tuitele

Christian Character            Eli Reinhardt & Faith Ribao-Cravalho

Alakaʻi Lawelawe                 Haliʻi Dudoit & Alyssa Retuta

Aloha Kanaka                         Noah Kalehuawehe & Caroline Sloper

 

Grade Level Honors 8th Grade

Hoʻomau                            Vince Ueki & Sienna Kamalani

Good & Industrious            Seth Navas & Katie Anakalea

Kuleana                              Isaiah Lampitoc & Cami Nakagawa

Christian Character            Jenson Nakasone & Lauryn DuBach

Alakaʻi Lawelawe                Tyler Sado & Laieikawai Keahi

Aloha Kanaka                     Laikukalani Wong & Alisha Reyes

 

Athletic Awards 6th Grade

Girls’ Basketball                    Haven DeSilva

Boys’ Basketball                    Imaikalani Kramer

Boys’ Wrestling                     Mikah Labuanan

Girlsʻ Volleyball                     Kaʻiulani Kamau

Boys’ Volleyball                     Zachary Pratt

Girls’ Cross Country            Kalia Kaneta

Boys’ Cross Country            Noah Kailiponi

Girlsʻ Tennis                           Sadie Navas

Boys’ Tennis                           Darwin Stone

Girls Track & Field               Kanoe Kipi

Boysʻ Track &Field               Niuhi Anderson 

 

Junior Youth Citizenship

                  Taylor Aloy

                  Alyssa Cuttie

Perfect Attendance 6th Grade

Mahina Braun

Deawe Delatori

Joshua Evena

Kaiwahawanawana Ho

Lani Howard

Kanoelani Kipi

Violet Mossman

Zachary Pratt

Layla Racadio

Hiilei Roman

Ivan Ventura

Reel Yoshida

 

Perfect Attendance 7th Grade

Joel Curcio

Kadence Merritt

Rylee Rosenthal

Nicki Silva

 

Perfect Attendance 8th Grade

Katie Anakalea

Kaipo Asing

Richard Davenport

Keakahaapoli Kaia

Keohu Mata-Goldmann

Tidus Paet-Vegas

Gabriella Pinheiro

Alisha Reyes

Alexis Rosete

 

Hoʻomaikaʻi to all award recipients!

 

Haumāna missing from Photos:

Alyssa Cuttie – Jr Youth Citizenship Award

Darwin Stone – 6th Gr Boys Tennis

Joshua Evans – 6th Gr Perfect Attendance

Kealoha Sanchez – 7th Gr Girls Track & Field

Emi Wunder – 7th Gr Headmasterʻs Award

Kailani Pascua – 7th Gr Headmasterʻs Award

Jeric Ombao – 7th Gr Hoʻomau

Laikukalani Wong – 8th Gr Aloha Kanaka

Vince Ueki – 8th Gr Hoʻomau

Tags: